Privacy Policy

Retail Concessions Limited Privacy Policy

Retail Concessions Limited (Company Registration No 02747139) respect an individual’s right to data privacy and data protection in line with data protection legislation. By this we mean the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) thereafter.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in order to advise you of how Retail Concessions Limited will collect, store, use, share, and protect (collectively known as ‘process’) the personal/sensitive personal/special category information (collectively known as ‘information’) it comes into contact with. If you have a written agreement with us it may contain further information about our processing of your information.

By giving Retail Concessions Limited your information or by using our website you are confirming that you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the outlined practices, please do not give us any information or use our website/portals.

This privacy policy only covers our web site at www.retailconcessions.co.uk 

 We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. By providing us with this information you agree to our using the information to contact you for the purposes explained below. If you wish us to stop contacting you, you may email us at [info@retailconcessions.co.uk] or write to our postal address.

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of any other linked web sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time and we recommend that you regularly review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. We anticipate making further changes to this Privacy Statement as part of our compliance and planning for the introduction of the GDPR.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, Retail Concessions Limited is the Data Controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data) of the information that you supply it with and on occasion this information may be shared with a third party who will act as a Data Processor to carry out a specified function on behalf of Retail Concessions Limited.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy please contact us at Unit 3, Hatfield Regis Grange Farm, Hatfield Broad Oak, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM22 7JZ or by e-mail info@retailconcessions.co.uk. 

We pledge to handle your personal data fairly and legally at all times, Retail Concessions Limited is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect from you and how we use it.

How we use Your Data

Retail Concessions Limited use your personal data:

  • To facilitate the sale of promotional space in venues across the UK as well as to obtain your customer feedback on our performance.
  • The data is only shared with the persons who have been instructed to facilitate the contract on behalf of the company and nobody else.
  • To verify your identity 
  • We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Marketing Communication

  • We may use your personal data for electronic and telephone marketing purpose (with your consent) to inform you of the latest promotions and products that are in offer.
  • You can opt out at anytime from the above marketing communication by e-mailing your request to info@retailconcessions.co.uk confirming your full details and your desire to opt out and our records will be so amended.

Legal basis for Retail Concessions Limited processing customer personal data:

  • Marketing and selling of promotional space to customers;
  • Protecting customers and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our services;
  • Sending promotional communications relevant to individual customers with their consent;
  • Understanding our customers behavior, activities, preferences and needs;
  • Improving existing services and developing new services;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations under the agreement;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • Effectively handling legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions;
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers and employees/ self employed contractors.

Retention period of personal customer data:

  • Your personal data needs to be retained on our database in line with the duration of our Retailer contract which states for not less than six years.

Your Rights under GDPR

  • The right to be informed
    The right to be informed encompasses our obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through privacy notice. It emphasises the need for transparency over how you use personal data.
  • The right of access
    You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.
  • The right to rectification
    You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure
    The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling or legal reason for its continued processing.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability
    The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and re-use their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • The right to object
    Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling) and direct marketing (including profiling).

The application of the above individual rights will be as directed by the Information Commissioner Office guidance advice contained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

Use of Cookies

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits
  • Keep track of advertisements
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order t offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We do not currently, but may in the future use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Contact forms and email links

Our website contains information that enables a quick and direct electronic contact to us either by e-mail or via a contact form. Should you use our contact form, the data entered is stored within the website Content Management System (CMS) for a maximum of 12 months. The content of the form is also collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) protected by SSL, meaning it is encrypted went sent across the internet and then decrypted once received by our computers and devices. This information is for our use only and not given to any 3rd parties. 

The data entered/collected is also sometimes sent via the same SMTP system to a member of Spi-des-ign web & Graphic Solutions Ltd, to ensure the system is working correctly. As our web developer/maintenance/hosting company they have also have access to the CMS and this information but do not have permission to use/distribute or contact you by any means. They are bound by confidentiality through Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018). 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section “Applicable legislation”.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (GA) on our site to track user interaction. The information collected is for our own use to interpret and better understand how people use our website. No information personally identifies you to us, GA records your IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this data. Disabling cookies will prevent GA from tracking your visit. 

Website Hosting/Server

This website is hosted on our reseller account with Stable Host, full information about the company can be found by clicking the link. All information between the website server and your browser is encrypted and delivered by HTTPS over SSL.

Security 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All our employees and processors with access to personal data and involved in its processing are obliged to respect its confidentiality. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server in the United Kingdom. Third parties do not have access to this stored information. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. 

Disclosure 

We will only disclose personal information to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and affiliated companies of Retail Concessions Limited and as required by law. 

Internet transfers 

Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Dated 3rd May 2018

We provide

Instore Concessions

In store concessions enable organisations to promote their products and services to members of the public, within a retail environment such as DIY store, shopping centres and supermarkets...

Mobile Catering Sites

We specialise in managing premium catering trailer pitches for the mobile caterer by licencing burger vans and ice cream vehicles on major Retailer car parks and Retail Parks across the UK, including some in Northern...

Car Parks & Town Centres

Top quality concessions, promotional space and exhibition space, at DIY retailers, shopping centres, destination shopping venues and retails parks across the UK. Ideal for consumer leads, home improvement leads,...

Landlords, Managing Agent and Retailers

Since 1992 we have been concession managers for a variety of Landlords, Managing Agents and Retailers. Concession management covers a number of areas apart from just fee...